OpenTrades
AboutAUMSimulatorHow it worksChartPricingNewsFAQ
  ENID Versi Bahasa IndonesiaLog inStart free
AboutAUMSimulatorHow it worksChartPricingNewsFAQ
Currency  
Log inStart free
NewsGold

Antam Gold Price Drops Rp32,000 This Week to Rp2.54 Million/Gram

Indonesia's Antam gold bar price fell Rp32,000 over the week to Rp2,540,000 per gram, while the buyback price held at Rp2,335,000.

TTim Queenby25 October 2026 · 5 min read

This article was put together with AI from the sources listed below and checked automatically. Something may be wrong or out of date. Report an error

Antam Gold Price Drops Rp32,000 This Week to Rp2.54 Million/Gram
In this article
  1. Daily Breakdown
  2. Buyback Price Holds at Rp2,335,000
  3. Who Feels the Impact
  4. A Different Number: Some Reports Say Rp34,000
  5. Why Antam's Price Can Diverge From Global Spot Gold
  6. What It Means for Traders
  7. What is today's Antam gold price?
  8. Why is the Antam buyback price lower than the selling price?
  9. Does Antam's gold price track global gold prices exactly?

Antam gold bar prices fell Rp32,000 over the week, dropping from Rp2,572,000 to Rp2,540,000 per gram between October 19 and 24, 2026. The figures come from the Logam Mulia website and were reported by investor.id on Saturday, October 24, 2026.

That is a decline of roughly 1.24% from the week's opening price. The slide unfolded across most of the week, with only one small uptick early on before prices kept sliding into the weekend and then flattened out on the final trading day.

Daily Breakdown

Here is how Antam gold moved through the week, based on Logam Mulia data:

Day/DateChangePrice (Rp/gram)
Mon, Oct 19+2,0002,574,000
Tue, Oct 20-10,0002,564,000
Wed, Oct 21-10,0002,554,000
Thu, Oct 22-4,0002,550,000
Fri, Oct 23-10,0002,540,000
Sat, Oct 2402,540,000

The heaviest selling pressure hit on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday, each with an identical Rp10,000 drop. Thursday saw a smaller Rp4,000 correction before prices steadied at Rp2,540,000 by Saturday's close.

Three days of matching Rp10,000 declines in a row is an unusual pattern in Antam's daily price history. Anyone tracking the daily moves should watch whether this pattern continues into next week or reverses.

Buyback Price Holds at Rp2,335,000

Antam's buyback price, the rate at which the company repurchases gold from customers, stayed flat at Rp2,335,000 per gram on Saturday, October 24, unchanged from the day before.

The spread between the selling price of Rp2,540,000 and the buyback price of Rp2,335,000 now stands at Rp205,000 per gram, or roughly 8% of the selling price. That gap matters for anyone planning to sell physical gold back to Antam in the near term, since the amount actually received comes in well below the original purchase price.

Buyback transactions are also subject to a tax deduction under Indonesian Finance Ministry Regulation (PMK) No 34/PMK.10/2017, which cuts further into the net amount customers receive, on top of the selling-buyback spread.

Who Feels the Impact

Customers who bought Antam gold early in the week at Rp2,574,000 are now sitting on holdings worth Rp34,000 less per gram in nominal terms than their purchase price. Meanwhile, buyers entering this week get a cheaper entry point than the week before.

For anyone planning to sell physical gold back to Antam, the combination of a flat, lower buyback price and the PMK 34/2017 tax deduction means the cashed-out value stays well below the original purchase price, regardless of how the weekly selling price moves.

A Different Number: Some Reports Say Rp34,000

While investor.id put the weekly drop at Rp32,000, a separate Kompas.com report cited a Rp34,000 decline for the week, with the buyback price plunging Rp54,000. The gap likely comes down to different starting points used in each calculation.

Measuring from Monday's peak of Rp2,574,000 to Saturday's close of Rp2,540,000 yields exactly Rp34,000. Investor.id's Rp32,000 figure, on the other hand, is calculated from the previous Friday's closing price. This kind of discrepancy is common in daily price reporting, so it is worth checking which reference period a given report uses before comparing numbers across outlets.

Why Antam's Price Can Diverge From Global Spot Gold

Antam's gold bar price does not move in lockstep with international spot gold, commonly quoted as XAU/USD, the global gold price in US dollars per troy ounce, equal to roughly 31.1 grams. On top of tracking the global gold trend, Antam's pricing also factors in production costs, distribution, product premiums, and the rupiah's exchange rate against the US dollar.

That means Antam's daily moves can be smoother or sharper than global spot price swings depending on domestic market conditions. The available sources do not specify global spot gold levels for the same period, so a direct comparison cannot be confirmed from this data.

What It Means for Traders

A few things worth watching after this release:

  • Rp2,540,000 per gram is now the key reference level to compare against Monday's, October 26, Logam Mulia update.
  • The Rp2,574,000 level briefly touched early in the week could serve as a short-term resistance marker if prices attempt a rebound.
  • Three straight days of identical Rp10,000 declines on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday could signal selling momentum worth watching for continuation or fading next week.
  • The Rp205,000, roughly 8%, gap between selling and buyback prices needs to be factored in before deciding to sell physical gold soon, especially given the tax deduction under PMK 34/2017.
  • Given the discrepancy in reported weekly declines across outlets, Rp32,000 versus Rp34,000, checking the Logam Mulia site directly is the safer way to confirm the latest, most accurate price before making any decision.
  • Global gold price trends still feed into Antam's pricing, so tracking XAU/USD movement remains relevant even though specific figures were not available in this report.

What is today's Antam gold price?

According to Logam Mulia data cited by investor.id, Antam gold closed at Rp2,540,000 per gram on Saturday, October 24, 2026, unchanged from the previous day.

Why is the Antam buyback price lower than the selling price?

The buyback price is what Antam pays when buying gold back from customers, typically lower due to a spread and tax deduction under Indonesian regulation PMK No 34/PMK.10/2017.

Does Antam's gold price track global gold prices exactly?

Not exactly, since Antam's price also factors in production costs, distribution, and the rupiah exchange rate, though it generally follows the broader direction of global gold prices.

Sources

  1. investor.id · Harga Emas Antam (ANTM) Turun Tajam Rp 32.000
  2. Kompas.com · Harga Emas Antam Sepekan Turun Rp 34.000, Buyback Anjlok Rp 54.000
  • #emas
  • #Antam
  • #logam mulia
  • #harga emas
  • #buyback emas
ShareWhatsAppXTelegram

This article is for education only. It is not financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any asset. Futures trading is high risk. See also our Terms & Conditions.

Want our trades copied to your account?Watch the account trade in the demo dashboard first. Sign up free; membership starts once you pay.
Start free

Read next

  • Antam Gold Rises to Rp2.55 Million as Global Price Holds Above $4,000Gold · 27 October 2026Antam Gold Rises to Rp2.55 Million as Global Price Holds Above $4,000
  • Antam Gold Price Rises Rp4,000 to Rp2.565 Million per GramGold · 16 October 2026Antam Gold Price Rises Rp4,000 to Rp2.565 Million per Gram
  • Gold Slides to $4,166, Week's Low Ahead of US PPI DataGold · 15 October 2026Gold Slides to $4,166, Week's Low Ahead of US PPI Data
OPENTRADES

Intelligence in Every Trade.

AI-powered trading automation, built for disciplined execution.

ProductAbout OpenTradesLive accountTrade historyFree chartPricingOpenTrades NewsMembershipAffiliate
AccountLog inStart freeTerms & ConditionsWhatsApp

Futures trading is high risk and can wipe out your capital. Every number here comes from a live account. It is not a promise, and not an invitation to buy or sell any asset. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.

© 2026 OpenTrades · opentrades.app · Terms & Conditions